top of page

July 15, 2022

Your privacy is very important to us, so we would like to tell you how we collect and use information about you. Our company always pays particular attention to the processing and protection of the personal data of its customers, users, suppliers, collaborators and all those with whom they come into contact.

Data processing takes place in compliance with the principles and provisions of EU Regulation 2016/679.

WHY THIS INFORMATION?
This page describes how to manage our site with reference to the processing of personal data of users who consult it.

This is an information note that is given to those who interact with the Appennino Slow Scarl web services, accessible electronically from the address: https://www.bolognamontana.it/. The information is provided only for this site and not for other websites that may be consulted by the user via links.

HOLDER OF THE TREATMENT
The Data Controller is APPENNINO SLOW Scarl, with registered office in Via del Poggio n. 30, 40050 Loiano (BO) Italy - VAT number: 01935621209
The e-mail address for managing privacy requests: info@appenninoslow.it.
The Data Controller, also through designated structures, will take care of your request and provide you, without undue delay and in any case, at the latest, within one month of receipt of the same, the information relating to the action taken regarding your request. .
We inform you that if the Data Controller has doubts about the identity of the natural person submitting the request, he may request further information necessary to confirm the identity of the interested party.
 

RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT
Register Spa with registered office in viale della Giovine Italia 17, Florence, VAT number 04628270482  is appointed DATA PROCESSOR with reference to the treatments carried out by him, on the basis of arts. 4 and 28 of the European Regulation 679/2016 and the regulations on the protection of personal data. Register Spa, as data processor, processes data on behalf and according to the instructions of the Data Controller. The activities carried out by Register Spa on behalf of the Data Controller are: web hosting, mail server and data storage.
Register's privacy policy: https://www.register.it/company/legal/informativa-privacy/

 
​ WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this website acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but which by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user's IT environment. These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning, and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to ascertain responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site.


COOKIES
Our Cookie Policy is available here.


PROVIDED VOLUNTARILY BY THE USER
The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this site or the compilation of specific forms, involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address and the personal data necessary to respond to requests and / or provide the requested services, as well as any other personal data included in the message (and in the attachments thereto) or in the appropriate forms. The data will be processed electronically and electronically, to respond to requests and / or provide the requested service.

1) Data collected through Newsletter
The data received through the activation of the newsletter service will be used for the provision of the service, the sending of information also of a commercial nature.

The newsletters service is provided through the Wix.com, Inc platform which is based in Israel and undertakes by contract to process user data in accordance with the Standard Contractual Clauses, guaranteeing a level of protection of personal data adequate to the standards required by European supervisory authorities.
The aforementioned company will process the data as Data Processor, in compliance with the aforementioned standards (see information at the link: https: //it.wix.com/about/privacy).
The legal basis of the treatments carried out on the data provided by the user is constituted by consent.
The treatments for information and marketing purposes are considered valid until the consent is revoked (or unsubscribed) by the interested party, or after 12 months from the last communication of which there is evidence of direct interaction (click, opening, response) .
After these terms the data will be deleted.

2) Data collected through the contact form
The data received in the contact form will be used for the sole purpose of being able to contact the person who left the references to process any requests.
The legal basis of the treatments collected in the contact form is the consent.
The data collected through the form will be transformed into an email that can possibly be stored in the email client used by the site owner.
These data will not be recorded on other media or devices, nor will other data deriving from navigation on the site be recorded.
The processing of such data will last no longer than necessary for the purposes for which the data were collected, or to allow the exchange of communications between the applicant and the Data Controller.


WHY DO WE COLLECT THIS INFORMATION?
We collect this information for the following purposes:
  Respond to your requests
  Send you our Newsletter
  Provide and manage the Services
  Provide our Users with ongoing customer service and technical support
  Further develop, customize and improve our Services, based on the preferences, experiences and common or personal difficulties of Visitors and Users
  Comply with legal obligations

LEGAL BASIS OF THE PROCESSING

The navigation data are processed for our legitimate interest in guaranteeing the security of the site, checking its correct functioning and obtaining statistics in relation to their use (Article 6, paragraph 1, letter f of the GDPR). The legal basis of the treatments carried out on the data provided by the user is constituted by consent.

WHO DO WE SHARE INFORMATION WITH?
The recipients of the data collected following consultation of the Site are the following subjects designated by the Data Controller, pursuant to Article 28 of the Regulation, as data processors.
Register Spa, for the activities of: web hosting, mail server and data storage.
Wix Inc., in relation to any data entered for the use of the Newsletter service

Appennino Slow Scarl may share your Information with third parties (or otherwise grant them access) only in the following ways and in the following cases:

​THIRD PARTY SERVICES
Appennino Slow Scarl collaborates with a series of selected service providers, whose services and solutions integrate with ours, facilitate and improve them. These are hosting and co-location server services, communications, IT security services, billing and payment processing services, marketing services, fraud detection and prevention services, web analytics, newsletter distribution and monitoring services, session recording and remote access services, content providers and our legal and financial advisors. Such Third Party Services may receive or otherwise have access to our Users' Personal Information, in its entirety or in part, depending on their particular roles and purposes aimed at facilitating and improving our Services and may use it only for such purposes.

​​
COMPLIANCE WITH LEGAL OBLIGATIONS
Appennino Slow may disclose or otherwise grant access to your Personal Information to others by virtue of a legal obligation, such as a subpoena, judicial proceeding, search warrant, court order, or under applicable laws. in force, if it believes in good faith that this conduct is required by law, with or without prior notice to the User.



SOCIAL MEDIA FEATURES
Our site may include certain Social Media features and widgets, such as the "Like Facebook" button, the "Share" button or other interactive mini-programs. These Social Media Features may collect information such as the IP address of the User or the page you are visiting on our Site and can set a cookie to allow it to function properly. Social Media Features are hosted by third parties. User interactions with these third parties are governed by their information and not ours. .


STORAGE PERIOD
The navigation data are kept by the company Register Spa (Data Processor) for the strictly necessary period and in any case in compliance with the current regulations on the subject.

 
OBLIGATION TO PROVIDE DATA AND CONSEQUENCES
The consent to the processing of personal data provided by the user is optional, but in case of refusal to provide the aforementioned data it will not be possible to respond to your requests or provide the newsletter service.


RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTY
At any time, the interested party may exercise, in relation to the processing of the data described, the rights provided for by the applicable legislation on the protection of personal data, including the right to:

  ​ right of access - article 15 GDPR: right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed and, in this case, to obtain access to your personal data;

  right of rectification - article 16 GDPR: right to obtain, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and / or the integration of incomplete personal data;

  right to cancellation (right to be forgotten) - article 17 GDPR: right to obtain, without undue delay, the cancellation of personal data concerning you. The right to erasure does not apply to the extent that the processing is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation or for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or for the ascertainment, exercise or defense of a right. in court.

  right to limitation of treatment - article 18 GDPR: right to obtain limitation of treatment, when: a) the interested party disputes the accuracy of personal data; b) the processing is unlawful and the interested party opposes the cancellation of personal data and requests instead that its use be limited; c) personal data are necessary for the interested party to ascertain, exercise or defend a right in court; d) the interested party opposed the processing pending verification of the possible prevalence of the legitimate reasons of the data controller with respect to those of the interested party.

  right to data portability - article 20 GDPR: right to receive, in a structured format, commonly used and readable by an automatic device, the personal data concerning you provided to the Data Controller and the right to transmit them to another holder without hindrance, if the processing is based on consent and is carried out by automated means. Furthermore, the right to obtain that your personal data be transmitted directly to another owner if this is technically feasible;

  right of opposition - article 21 GDPR: right to object, at any time, to the processing of personal data concerning you based on the condition of legitimacy of legitimate interest, including profiling, unless there are reasons legitimate for the Data Controller to continue the processing that prevail over the interests, rights and freedoms of the interested party or for the assessment, exercise or defense of a right in court.

  right not to be subjected to an automated decision-making process - article 22 GDPR: the interested party has the right not to be subjected to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces effects legal matters concerning you or which significantly affects your person in a similar way, unless this is necessary for the conclusion or execution of a contract or you have given your consent. In any case, an automated decision-making process cannot concern your personal data and you can at any time obtain human intervention from the data controller, express your opinion and contest the decision;

  right to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor Authority for the protection of personal data: http://www.garanteprivacy.it;

  revoke the consent given on every occasion and with the same ease with which it was provided without prejudice to the lawfulness of the treatment based on the consent given before the revocation.

The above rights may be exercised against the Owner by contacting the references indicated above.

Form contatti e newsetter
bottom of page